NYLIFF 2021

OCTOBER 21st-24th

THE NEW YORK LONG ISLAND FILM FESTIVAL IS PROUD TO PRESENT OUR 2020 AWARD WINNERS!

 NYLIFF 2020 AWARDS  
NOMINATIONS 
*winners* 
 
Best NYLIFF Feature

*Broken Hearted*

Stray Dogs 
Two Bad 
Unspoken 
 
Best NYLIFF Short 
College Senior 
Hearts That Cross Borders Switch 
*Taxicab Ride With Jesus* 
 
Best Actor Feature 
Broken Hearted – Chris Matteis 
*Unspoken – Jonathan Weirich* 
Unspoken – Brian Pollock 
 
Best Actor Foreign Feature 
*Hunger – Judah Vivancos* 
 
Best Actor Short 
Addicted To Porn – John Henry Soto 
*Carma – Robert Chestnut* 
College Senior – Rick Grossman 
No Longer – Jarred Harper 
Taxicab Ride With Jesus – Dan Brennan 
When The Wolf Comes Home – James Earley 
 
Best Actress Feature 
Broken Hearted – Irene Jean Santos 
Two Bad – Kristin Auge 
*Unspoken – Frances Lozada* 
 

Best Actress Short 
Fonder – Sue Kessler 
Hearts That Cross Borders – Anna Just 
The Rise of Whore Betsy – Sally-Anne Hunt 
*When The Wolf Comes Home – Avery Garcia* 
 
Best Cinematography Feature 
*Stray Dogs* 
The Angry World of Brian Webster 
Two Bad 
Unspoken 
 
Best Cinematography Foreign Feature 
*Hunger* 
 
Best Cinematography Short 
Connecting… 
*Hound Dog* (tie) *Le Miroir* (tie)

The Clam Kid The Door

The Bank’s Not Open Yet

The Rise of Whore Betsy 
The Tell-Tale Heart – a musicabre 
 
Best Comedic Feature 
The Angry World of Brian Webster 
*Two Bad* 
 
Best Comedic Short 
Bromance 
*College Senior* 
Fitzgerald’s Flask The Bra 
 
Best Dark-Comedic Short 
Addicted To Porn 
Le Miroir 
*The Bank’s Not Open Yet* 
 
Best Director Feature 
Broken Hearted – Joseph Ammendolea 
*Stray Dogs – Adam Gascho* 
Unspoken – Daryl Denner 
 
Best Director Short 
*Fonder – Nick Rapuano* 
Taxicab Ride With Jesus – Dan Brennan 
The Bank’s Not Open Yet – Dawson Harlow & Mike Fugallo 
When The Wolf Comes Home – Nicole Rinaldi 
 
Best Documentary Short 
Find An Identity 
*Night of the Crabs* 
 
Best Dramatic Feature 
Broken Hearted 
*Unspoken* 
 
Best Dramatic Short 
Carma 
*Hearts That Cross Borders* 
Switch 
Taxicab Ride With Jesus 
When The Wolf Comes Home 
 
Best Editing Feature 
Hunger 
Stray Dogs 
The Angry World of Brian Webster 
*Two Bad* 
 
Best Editing Short 
All I Desire 
Hound Dog 
Retract 
*The Clam Kid* 
The Tell-Tale Heart – a musicabare 
 
Best Effects Feature 
Hunger 
The Angry World of Brian Webster 
*Two Bad* 
 
Best Effects Short 
Fitzgerald’s Flask 
*Identity Check*

The Inevitable 
The Tell-Tale Heart – a musicabre 
 
Best Ensemble Cast Feature 
Broken Hearted 
*The Angry World of Brian Webster* 
 
Best Ensemble Cast Short 
Carma 
College Senior 
Essence 
*Hearts That Cross Borders* 
Hound Dog 
Taxicab Ride With Jesus 
 
Best Foreign Feature 
*Hunger* 
 

Best Foreign Short 
Connecting… 
Dishonour 
*Le Miroir* 
 
Best Micro (6 minutes and under) Short 
Enviroman 
*Hound Dog*

The Bra 
The Inevitable 
 
Best Sci-Fi Short 
*Fitzgerald’s Flask* 
Identity Check 
 
Best Score Feature 
*Broken Hearted* 
Stray Dogs 
 
Best Score Short 
Hound Dog 
*Le Miroir*

The Door 
The Tell-Tale Heart – a musicabre 
 
Best Screenplay Feature 
Broken Hearted 
Hunger 
Stray Dogs 
Two Bad 
*Unspoken* 
 
Best Screenplay Short 
Identity Check Switch 
The Bank’s Not Open Yet

The Clam Kid 
*When The Wolf Comes Home* 
 
Best Short (12 minutes and under) Short 
Addicted To Porn 
Bottled 
*Switch* 
 
Best Sound Feature 
Broken Hearted Hunger 
*Stray Dogs*

Two Bad 
 
Best Sound Short 
Hound Dog 
Retract 
Taxicab Ride With Jesus (tie)

The Clam Kid 
The Rise of Whore Betsy (tie) 
The Tell-Tale Heart – a musicabre 
 
Best Supporting Actor Feature 
Broken Hearted – Francis Leik 
*Stray Dogs – Adam Gascho* (tie) 
*The Angry World of Brian Webster – Zach Gillette* (tie) 

Two Bad – Kevin Marquette 
Two Bad – Jim Menza 
 
Best Supporting Actor Short 
Hearts That Cross Borders – Tyler Jakes 
Le Miroir – Noah Wiseman 
*Taxicab Ride With Jesus – Russ Camarda*

The Bank’s Not Open Yet – Dexter Strong 
 
Best Supporting Actress Feature 
Broken Hearted – Jennifer Cove 
Broken Hearted – Cecilia Vaicels 
The Angry World of Brian Webster – Suzanne Danahy 
*Unspoken – Mariana Cardenas* 
 
Best Supporting Actress Short 
Carma – Renee Rogoff 
*Hearts That Cross Borders – Lindsay Brice* 
Identity Check – Heather Drew 
Le Miroir – Vivienne Powell 
 
Best Thriller Feature 
*Hunger* 
Stray Dogs 
 
Best Thriller Short 
Hound Dog 
*The Tell-Tale Heart – a musicabre* 
 
Best Music Video 
*Hurricane* 
Stairwell My Love 
 
Best Submitted Screenplay Last Resorts 
*Pizza Dough* 
 
Best Trailer 
*Bromance* 
 
Special Achievement Awards 
*Danny Ashkenasi – The Tell-Tale Heart – a musicabare* 

*Mimi Ndiweni – Dishonour* 

 
 
 
AUDIENCE AWARDS 
 
FRIDAY, 10/23 – BLOCKS 1-3 
BEST FILM          Unspoken 
BEST ACTOR          Brian Pollock, Unspoken 
BEST ACTRESS      Frances Lozada, Unspoken 
BEST DIRECTOR     Daryl Denner, Unspoken 

 
 
SATURDAY, 10/24 – BLOCKS 4-5 
BEST FILM          All I Desire 
BEST ACTOR          Shaan Mughal, All I Desire 
BEST ACTRESS      Sue Kessler, Fonder 
BEST DIRECTOR     Detroit Hammell, All I Desire 

 
 
SATURDAY, 10/24 – BLOCKS 6-7 
BEST FILM          The Bank’s Not Open Yet 
BEST ACTOR (tie)     Russ Camrada, Taxicab Ride With Jesus  
                    Rick Grossman, College Senior 
BEST ACTRESS      Anna Just, Hearts That Cross Borders 
BEST DIRECTOR 
     Dawson Harlow & Mike Fugallo, The 
Bank’s Not Open Yet 


CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL!

NYLIFF 2021 SCHEDULE COMING SOON!

NYLIFF 2020 SCHEDULE 

WHEN:

 FRIDAY, OCTOBER 23rd

3:00-9:30 PM 

FOLLOWED BY DISCUSSIONS, INTERVIEWS AND NETWORKING.

AND

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 24th

1:00 -9:00 PM

FOLLOWED BY DISCUSSIONS AND AWARDS PRESENTATION AT 10 PM 


WHERE:

LINDENHURST MOOSE LODGE

883 SOUTH BROADWAY, LINDENHURST NY 11757


DETAILS:

FULL SCHEDULES WILL BE AVAILABLE 9/25/20

 TICKETS ARE AVAILABLE AT WWW.FILMFREEWAY.COM/NYLIFF

SEE THIS YEAR'S FILMS BELOW

 

2020 NYLIFF SELECTIONS

The following films have been selected to the 2020 New York Long Island Film Festival!

Congratulations to all the filmmakers and their entire teams!

FILMS AND DIRECTORS

RETRACT - Alexandra Spieth   

WHEN THE WOLF COMES HOME - Nicole Rinaldi

IDENTITY CHECK - Patrick Devaney

NO LONGER - James Hardy

THE CLAM KID - Jim Morrison

ESSENCE - Gerry Ferretti

BOTTLED - Christine Sloan Stoddard

UNSPOKEN - Daryl Denner

THE DOOR - Tim O'Hearn

THE TELL TALE HEART - Danny Ashkenasi

CARMA - Sunny Na

NIGHT OF THE CRABS - Elyas Masrour

FITZGERALD'S FLASK - Philip Snyder & Robert M. Snyder

FONDER - Nick Rapuano

FIND AN IDENTITY - Maria Capp

Hurricane - Cappricielli Productions

ALL I DESIRE - Detroit Hamell

THE INEVITABLE COMPLETE - Ryan Lewis

BROKEN HEARTED - Joseph Ammendolea

THE BRA - Frank Modica

LE MIROIR - Leila Murton Poole

COLLEGE SENIOR - Nicholas James D'Agosta

TAXICAB RIDE WITH JESUS - Dan Brennan

HOUND DOG - Michael Robert Anderson, Matt Provenzano

HEARTS THAT CROSS BORDERS - Renee Stork

THE RISE OF WHORE BETSY - Simon King

THE BANKS NOT OPEN YET - 

Dawson Harlow, Mike Fugallo

ENVIROMAN - Caitlin Clonan

ADDICTED TO PORN - Daryl Denner

SWITCH - Gerry Glennon, Jennifer Pierro

BROMANCE - Greg Contaldi

STAIRWELL MY LOVE - Adam Khan

SCREENPLAYS & SCREENWRITERS

LAST RESORTS - Rodney Simmons Jr.

PIZZA DOUGH - George Massimillo

ADDITIONAL OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

(but due to time restrictions not being shown at the festival)

 

A HOME FOR CURIOSITIES - Ben Tobin

A VERY SPECIAL CHRISTMAS GIFT - Kimberly B. Flores 

CONNECTING - Stefan Ghedina

CO-WORKERS - Manuel Saldana 

DISHONOUR - Terrence Turner 

HUNGER - Manu Herrara

MY RELATIONSHIP WITH THE MOON - Evgeniya Radilova 

PASSING THROUGH - Maria Cappricielli 

STRAY DOGS - Adam Gascho 

THE ANGRY WORLD OF BRYAN WEBSTER - Jim Heffernan  

THE CLOWN - Laura Lewis-Barr 

TWO BAD - Jim Menza

 
Film Slate Marker

2019 NYLIFF AWARDS

NYLIFF AWARDS

DOCUMENTARIES AND SHORTS

NOMINEES

(WINNERS IN ITALICS)


BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

9 DEGREES

FARMING FOR THE FUTURE

WHEN IT SNOWS


BEST COMEDY SHORT

AUDITION ANTICS

CANCELED

PARTICIPANT

LOST TREASURE OF THE VALLEY


BEST DRAMATIC SHORT

FOREIGN NATIONALS

BOUND EAST FOR CAM RANH

LADIES MOST DEJECT

THE JOB

THE OPERA SINGER

READY


BEST SCI-FI SHORT

FINE

THE EYE

THE PROJECTIONIST

THE SESSION


BEST THRILLER SHORT

FLOWERS

MURDER CREEK

THE BAG


BEST ANIMATED SHORT

HERBIE AND THE SMUSHIES:BULLIED AT THE DOG PARK


BEST ACTOR – SHORT

BOUND EAST FOR CAM RAHN – “CORPORAL O’NEILL” STEVEN KUNEVICH

FLOWERS – “RONALD GREY” CHRISTOPHER HALLADAY

THE JOB – “COP” SHEVY GUITIEREZ

THE OPERA SINGER – “SONNY” JACOB BERLAND


BEST ACTRESS – SHORT

FLOWERS – “MARILYN SCOTT” )TONI VITALE

LADIES MOST DEJECT – “CHARLIE” CONNOR WHARTON

MURDER CREEK – “ALLISON GREGG” RACHAEL KLEIN

READY – “LILLY” CHRISTINA GOBES

READY – “MAGGIE” LINDA GILLARD



BEST COMEDIC ACTOR - SHORT

LOST TREASURE OF THE VALLEY – “THE ADVENTURER” GREG LEE

PARTICIPANT – “MAN” JOHN HARRINGTON

THE BAG – “GRANDPA ROB” ROBERT M. SNYDER

THE STRAIGHT MAN – “FRANK A’DO” PAUL LAUDICANO


BEST COMEDIC ACTRESS -SHORT

AUDITION ANTICS – “MELISSA WILLIAMS” KISHA ANGELA PEARL

CANCELED – “MOLLY” KATRINA ROSSI

LOST TREASURE OF THE VALLEY – “MOLLY” LORI BETH DENBERG


BEST DIRECTOR – SHORT

FOREIGN NATIONALS – LOUIS J. GUERRS

READY – ABIGAIL DELL’ORTO

THE JOB – SUSAN W. CAMINEZ

THE OPERA SINGER – ANTHONY FAZIO


BEST EDITING – SHORT

MURDER CREEK

OUROBOROS

READY

THE OPERA SINGER


BEST SOUND – SHORT

FOREIGN NATIONALS

LADIES MOST DEJECT

LOST TREASURE OF THE VALLEY

THE OPERA SINGER


BEST SCREENPLAY – SHORT

LADIES MOST DEJECT – CONNOR WHARTON & MARK SALYER

MURDER CREEK – KRISTEN SKEET

READY – ABIGAIL DELL’ORTO

THE OPERA SINGER – ANTHONY FAZIO


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – SHORT

OUROBOROS

THE OPERA SINGER

THE PROJECTIONIST


BEST EFFECTS – SHORT

LOST TREASURE OF THE VALLEY

THE BAG

THE DRIVING DEAD

THE PROJECTIONIST


BEST MUSIC VIDEO

WISHING YOU THE BEST


BEST INTERNATIONAL MUSIC VIDEO

INTOXICATED



NYLIFF AWARDS

FEATURES


BEST FOREIGN FEATURE

BLUE MOON


BEST DRAMATIC FEATURE

TAKE CARE OF EMILY


BEST COMEDIC FEATURE

THERE’S ALWAYS ONE


BEST ACTOR – FEATURE

BLUE MOON – “HORACE”  MARK HADLOW


BEST ACTRESS FEATURE

TAKE CARE OF EMILY – “AUTUMN” CORINNE BRITTI


BEST COMEDIC ACTOR – FEATURE

THERE’S ALWAYS ONE – “NICK” AARON LATTA -MORISSETTE


BEST SCREENPLAY – FEATURE

DUET


BEST DIRECTOR – FEATURE

THERE’S ALWAYS ONE – GEORGE MASSIMILLO


BEST EDITING – FEATURE

BLUE MOON


BEST SOUND – FEATURE

TAKE CARE OF EMILY


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – FEATURE

BLUE MOON


THE NYLIFF “MOST WITH THE LEAST” AWARD

DUET


BEST SUBMITTED SCREENPLAY

LAST STOP BEFORE EXIT

PLACE HOLDERS


AUDIENCE AWARDS


BLOCK ONE

FILM

THE SESSION

ACTOR

TIE – FRANCIS LEIK – THE PROJECTIONIST

MATTHEW NAPOLI – THE SESSION

ACTRESS

LORI BETH DENBURG – LOST TREASURE OF THE VALLEY

DIRECTOR

RICK BECK – THE SESSION


BLOCK TWO

FILM

TAKE CARE OF EMILY

ACTOR

DAVID BECKETT – TAKE CARE OF EMILY

ACTRESS

CORINNE BRITTI – TAKE CARE OF EMILY

DIRECTOR

NICK RAPUANO – TAKE CARE OF EMILY


BLOCK THREE

FILM

HERBIE AND THE SMUSHIES:BULLIED AT THE DOG PARK

ACTOR

SHEVY GUITIEREZ – THE JOB

ACTRESS

CONNOR WHARTON – LADIES MOST DEJECT

DIRECTOR

HEATHER LEHRMAN – HERBIE AND THE SMUSHIES:BULLIED AT THE DOG PARK


BLOCK FOUR

FILM

DUET

ACTOR

ISAAC WONG - DUET

ACTRESS

NATALIE CREEK – THEREAFTER

DIRECTOR

JOHN PIAZZA – PARTICIPANT


BLOCK FIVE

FILM

READY

ACTOR

JOSHUA CAJAS - READY

ACTRESS

LINDA GILLARD - READY

DIRECTOR

ABIGAIL DELL’ORTO - READY

 

The Festival Approaches...

OFFICIAL DATES AND TIMES

Friday October 23, 2020 from 2:30 to 9:00 PM and Saturday October 24, 2020 1:00 -9:00  PM

TICKETS

ONLY $10.00 PER DAY

GREAT VALUE - $15.00 FOR BOTH DAYS

 

ALL EVENTS - LINDENHURST MOOSE LODGE 883 S. BROADWAY LINDENHURST NY 11757

VISIT WWW.FILMFREEWAY.COM/NYLIFF FOR TICKETS TO ALL

 

NYLIFF

New York Long Island Film Festival

Welcome to NYLIFF. The New York Long Island Film Festival. Our goal is to give equal opportunity to filmmakers, writers and artists who put their heart and soul into filmmaking, especially those who may not have all the resources necessary to perfectly polish their work! Artists in the past were discovered for their unique talents and abilities even if all the technical aspects were not in place. Recognizing a great story, actor, script or any other artist while not yet perfected should be the job of those doing the evaluating. Whether you have a 10 million dollar indie or an ultra low-budget iphone short, we are interested in you. 

Film Set
 

NYLIFF

The Full Story

Our Film Festival our team brings years of experience as writers, actors, musicians and of course filmmakers, dedicated to bringing the greatest talents to our big screens as well as discovering those hidden geniuses and gems.  It’s this standard of excellence and commitment we hope will  establish us as the most innovative film festival in the New York area for many years to come.


Premiering out of Seaford, Long Island in New York and now in Lindenhurst for 2020 we are perfectly located for convenience to Manhattan but ease of travel by car or train.

 

New York Long Island Film Festival ...and Networking

Submit your project ASAP!
(Details on submission rates and awards will be posted by June 15, 2019)

Music Videos and Movie Trailers

Feature Films - Short Films and Student Films

Professional Feedback

 

NYLIFF Year One

November 7th, 8th and 9th, 2019

Seaford Cinemas

3951 Merrick Rd.

Seaford, NY 11783

More details to follow

Watching a Movie
 

Get in Touch

179 S 8th St
Lindenhurst, Suffolk County 11757
USA

(631)974-3908

 
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn

©2019 by NYLIFF. Proudly created with Wix.com