2021 NYLIFF IS HERE!

OCTOBER 21-24, 2021

 SCROLL DOWN FOR DETAILS OR VISIT FILMFREEWAY.COM/NYLIFF

 NYLIFF 2022 NOW OPEN FOR SUBMISSIONS!

Click below to submit your films for the 2022 festival.

 
2021-10-24_08-52-33.jpg

2021 Award Nominations and Winners

2021 NYLIFF AWARD NOMINATIONS

 Award Winners are indicated with an asterisk


BEST SHORT - DRAMA

Ethan Song

Going Out

Harvest Time

The Monkey King

Where To Now? *


BEST SHORT - COMEDY

Dating Blind

David in Quarantine

Mid Life Conversations

My Life As A Doormat

Waiting For Deading

You Can’t Fix Stupid *


BEST SHORT - HORROR

Ay Que Susto! (What A Fright!)

Have You Checked The Children?

Processing *

Raven

Room 1403


BEST NYLIFF SHORT

David in Quarantine

Daybreak *

Take The Vax

The Monkey King

Where To Now?


MOST CREATIVE SHORT

A Goldfish Contemplates Life

Driftwood III:  Baby Alien

Eye to I

Take The Vax *

Trucked!

We’re All Fine


BEST SCREENPLAY - SHORT

Daybreak

Ethan Song

Waiting For Deading

We’re All Fine

Where To Now? *



BEST STORY - SHORT

David In Quarantine *

Demons

Harvest Time

My Life As A Doormat

The Monkey King

Where To Now?


BEST DIRECTOR - SHORT

Brian Pollock -- Dating Blind

Eric Whitten -- Daybreak

Joseph Maddalone -- Have You Checked The Children? *

Sameul Kassover -- Raven

Paul Sestakov -- Waiting For Deading


BEST EDITING - SHORT

A Goldfish Contemplates Life

Intense Battles Reloaded Trailer

Processing *

Take The Vax *

The Monkey King


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT

Ay Que Susto! (What a Fright!)

Daybreak

Processing

Take The Vax *

The Monkey King

Waiting For Deading


BEST SOUND AND LIGHTING - SHORT

Dating Blind

Daybreak

Have You Checked The Children?

The Della Morte Sisters

Waiting For Deading *


BEST F/X - SHORT

A Farewell To Arm

Ay Que Susto! (What A Fright!) *

Processing

Raven

Take The Vax

Waiting For Deading





BEST PANDEMIC INSPIRED SHORT

Challah for Caroline

David in Quarantine

Diner Therapy: Desperate Time Call For Desperate Measures

Froggumentary

Take The Vax *

We’re All Fine

You Can’t Fix Stupid


BEST ACTOR - DRAMA SHORT

Donny Most – Harvest Time

Greg Nutcher - Retrospect

Jizhong Zhang – The Monkey King *

Neil Holland – Where To Now?


BEST ACTOR - COMEDY SHORT

Nicholas D’Agosta – David In Quarantine

Wendell Laurent – Daybreak *

Vincent Ford – In With Vinny

Mitch Poulos -- My Life As A Doormat


BEST ACTOR - HORROR SHORT

Rhett Lindsey -- Processing

James Michael Tyler – Processing *

Robert Mullally – Trucked!

Angel Cruz – Waiting For Deading

James C. Leary – Waiting For Deading


BEST ACTRESS - DRAMA SHORT

Nicole Wheeler – Going Out *

Loria Parker – Over Tea

Leven Rambin – Where To Now?


BEST ACTRESS - COMEDY SHORT

Hailey Pine – A Special Dinner

Kate Greer – Diner Therapy:  Desperate Time Call For Desperate Measures

Gerry Glennon -- LoveLetter Profiles

Justine Rossi-Barile – You Can’t Fix Stupid *


BEST ACTRESS - HORROR SHORT

Yecenia Jesse Cotto -- Ay Que Susto! (What A Fright!)

Hana Mae Lee – Processing

Jazmine Cornielle – Raven * (tie)

Rebi Paganini – Raven * (tie)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - DRAMA SHORT

John Dorcic – Over Tea

Jason Wang – The Monkey King *

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - COMEDY SHORT

Luis Pedron – Dating Blind * (tie)

David Hecter – Driftwood: Baby Alien

Anthony Robert Grasso – My Life As A Doormat

Michael Perri – You Can’t Fix Stupid * (tie)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - HORROR SHORT

Robert M. Snyder Jr. – A Farewell To Arm

Andres Chulisi Rodriguez – Ay Que Susto! (What a Fright!) *

Scott M. Silverman – Waiting For Deading


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - DRAMA SHORT

Beth Littleford -- Harvest Time

Debra Toscana – The Della Morte Sisters

Annie Pisapia – Where To Now? *


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - COMEDY SHORT

Jennifer Cové – David In Quarantine

Kathy Searle – In With Vinny

Maya Jacobson – My Life As A Doormat

Laura King Otazo – We’re All Fine *


BEST ENSEMBLE - SHORT

In With Vinny

Missing Pictures

We’re All Fine *


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ANIMAL

Fly – A Goldfish Contemplates Life

Goldfish – A Goldfish Contemplates Life

Fox – PAX

Dog – Raven *

Horse – Riding Redemption


BEST DOCUMENTARY

Alive By Accident:  The Story of Mayday Hardware

Beyond The City Skyline *

Eastwood Block

Platinum

Riding Redemption

The Tuneful Trolley








BEST ANIMATED FILM

Angel

Āta

Cloud Boy: An Autistic Journey

Lost Vegas

Oysters!

Space Dragons *


BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Angel * (tie)

Ave Maria

George Floyd: Say Their Names * (tie)

The More You Know


BEST ORIGINAL SONG IN A MUSIC VIDEO

Angel

George Floyd:  Say Their Names

Maybe Tonight *


BEST TRAILER

Intense Battles Reloaded Trailer

PAX – Trailer *


SPIRIT OF NYLIFF

Dating Blind

Ethan Song

Missing Pictures *

MONTAUK77

Plan Z


BEST FEATURE - DRAMA/HORROR

Bitter Taste of Ginger

For Roger

Jack and the Treehouse

Middletown

MONTAUK77 *


BEST FEATURE – COMEDY/ROMANCE/MUSICAL

“Breasts and Thighs”

Dumped

Enjoy Yourself

Interabled *


BEST FEATURE

For Roger

Love Is Not Love

MONTAUK77 *

SPY

BEST SCREENPLAY - FEATURE

Interabled

MONTAUK77 *

Roman Candle

SPY


BEST STORY - FEATURE

Enjoy Yourself

Jack and the Treehouse *

Love Is Not Love

MONTAUK77

Second Chance


BEST DIRECTOR - FEATURE

George Massimillo – Enjoy Yourself

Stephen Keep Mills – Love Is Not Love

Michael Scully – MONTAUK77 *

Natalie Spence – SPY

Keishi Suenaga – The Stars My Destination


BEST EDITING - FEATURE

Bitter Taste of Ginger

Love Is Not Love

MONTAUK77 *

SPY


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - FEATURE

Bitter Taste of Ginger

For Roger *

Jack and the Treehouse

Love Is Not Love

MONTAUK77


BEST SOUND AND LIGHTING - FEATURE

Bitter Taste of Ginger

For Roger * (tie)

Jack and the Treehouse * (tie)

SPY


BEST F/X - FEATURE

Bitter Taste of Ginger

For Roger *

SPY

The Stars My Destination





BEST ACTOR - FEATURE

Marcus Nazario – Interabled

Stephen Keep Mills – Love Is Not Love *

Michael Scully – MONTAUK77

Noah Schindler – Roman Candle


BEST ACTRESS - FEATURE

Lauren Shevchek – Interabled

Alejandra Gollas – Love Is Not Love

Suzanna Bornn – Middletown

Michayla Scully – MONTAUK77 *

Sarah Hubner – Roman Candle


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - FEATURE

Vincent Ricciardi – Enjoy Yourself

Jeff Raiano – Middletown *

Chris O’Shea – MONTAUK77


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - FEATURE

Andrea Pizza – Enjoy Yourself

Chrissy Menfi – Interabled *

Devan Kier – Middletown

Deena Scully – MONTAUK77


BEST ENSEMBLE - FEATURE

Dumped

Enjoy Yourself

Middletown *


BEST FOREIGN FILM

In The Name of Art – France

SPY – Australia

The Stars My Destination – Japan *


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

I Did It

The Monkey King *


BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY

Ashes Under The Sand *

I Quit

It’s Not Me, It’s You

Low Pro Po


AUDIENCE AWARDS -- BEST PICTURE

  • Thursday, Day Block               Interabled

  • Friday, Day Block                    The Tuneful Trolley

  • Friday, Evening Block (tie)      Dating Blind & Mid Life Conversations

  • Saturday, Day Block                MONTAUK 77

  • Saturday, Evening Block         Daybreak

  • Sunday, Day Block                  Demons

 
Image by Alex Litvin

NYLIFF 2021

OCTOBER 21st-24th

NYLIFF 2021 FILM SCREENING SCHEDULE

*Order of films in each block is subject to change*

FESTIVAL DATES 10/21/21 THROUGH 10/24/21 - PLEASE CHECK LISTINGS BELOW FOR VENUE

TICKETS ARE AVAILABLE BY VISITING FILMFREEWAY.COM/NYLIFF

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 21, 2021

@ South Shore Theatre Experience – 115 South Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY


DAY BLOCK  12:00-5:00PM (Doors Open at 1:00 PM)

                         In With Vinny                                     

Breasts and Thighs

                                Challah For Caroline                            

(BREAK – 15 MINS)                       

Oysters

                               Interabled                                               

                                 Have You Checked the Children? 

For Roger

                             

OPENING NIGHT PARTY 

5:00 PM

@ Sand City South Brewing Co. – 150 South Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY

Interactions/Snacks CASH BAR

SPEAKER - SANDY FAVUZZI - BODYGUARD TO THE STARS - TIME TBD

Straight Home

Ave Maria

Cloud Boy: An Autistic Journey

Froggumentary

The Monkey King


FRIDAY, OCTOBER 22, 2021

@ Lindenhurst Moose Lodge – 883 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, NY


DAY BLOCK  12:15-5:30 PM (Doors Open at 12:00 PM)

12:15 – 3:00 PM                    

                                  

The Tuneful Trolley                                 

(BREAK – 10 MINS)

Retrospect                                          

   Room 1403                                            

Plan Z                                                  

Eastwood Block                                 

3:00 – Speaker - TBD


3:15 – 5:00 PM                                       

Riding Redemption

Ata

Platinum 

David In Quarantine                

                            

5:00 – Speaker - ANTHONY ROBERT GRASSO

EVENING BLOCK  5:30-9:00 PM (Doors Open at 5:15 PM)         

Angel                           

The Della Morte Sisters

Mid-Life Conversations

Where To Now?

LoveLetters Profiles         

Where’s The Will?                            

(BREAK – 15 MINS)

CROOKED 

George Floyd: Say Their Names 

Eye to I

Raven                           

My Life As A Doormat

Dating Blind               

SPACE DRAGONS: Pilot Episode   

Waiting For Deading 


SATURDAY, OCTOBER 23, 2021

@ Lindenhurst Moose Lodge – 883 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, NY


DAY BLOCK  12:15-5:30 PM (Doors Open at 12:00 PM)

12:15 – 3:00 PM

A Goldfish Contemplates Life                

Beyond the City Skyline 

Missing Pictures                  

A Farewell to Arm                              

Dante                                                      

(BREAK – 10 MINS) 

Intense Battles Reloaded Trailer 

Going Out                               

Alive By Accident                              

Lost Vegas                                       

Trucked!                                                 

 A Special Dinner                                                 

3:00 – Speaker - IVY TOBIN


3:15 – 5:00 PM

MONTAUK77                                   


5:00 – Speaker -LORNA RAINEY



EVENING BLOCK  5:30-9:00 PM (Doors Open at 5:15 PM)

                           Ethan Song                                        

I Did It 

Diner Therapy

Processing

                         We're All Fine                                         

PAX – TEASER

                  You Can’t Fix Stupid                           

(BREAK – 15 MINS)

Maybe Tonight

                    Ay Que Susto!                                    

                  Daybreak                                            

                        Driftwood III: Baby Alien                 

                      Harvest Time                                     

                           Take the Vax                                              

AWARDS PRESENTATION   10:00 PM


SUNDAY, OCTOBER 24, 2021

@ South Shore Theatre Experience – 115 South Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY


*Additional Block – All films eligible for awards even though awards presented Saturday night.


DAY BLOCK  12:15-4:00 PM

(Doors Open at 12:00 PM)

Brando’s Spoon                                  

Brooklyn Burial                                 

Demons                                              

Growth                                                

Over Tea                                             

(BREAK – 15 MINS)

                    Driftwood Episode Two: Lizard Mom    

Roman Candle                                   

The Game of Many Names             

Skiff   

The Divisible

Ruby Days                                                 


FESTIVAL TICKET PRICING

 All-Access Pass All Blocks, October 21st-24th   $50.00Tickets Per Block = $12.00

 

2020 NYLIFF SELECTIONS

The following films have been selected to the 2020 New York Long Island Film Festival!

Congratulations to all the filmmakers and their entire teams!

FILMS AND DIRECTORS

RETRACT - Alexandra Spieth   

WHEN THE WOLF COMES HOME - Nicole Rinaldi

IDENTITY CHECK - Patrick Devaney

NO LONGER - James Hardy

THE CLAM KID - Jim Morrison

ESSENCE - Gerry Ferretti

BOTTLED - Christine Sloan Stoddard

UNSPOKEN - Daryl Denner

THE DOOR - Tim O'Hearn

THE TELL TALE HEART - Danny Ashkenasi

CARMA - Sunny Na

NIGHT OF THE CRABS - Elyas Masrour

FITZGERALD'S FLASK - Philip Snyder & Robert M. Snyder

FONDER - Nick Rapuano

FIND AN IDENTITY - Maria Capp

Hurricane - Cappricielli Productions

ALL I DESIRE - Detroit Hamell

THE INEVITABLE COMPLETE - Ryan Lewis

BROKEN HEARTED - Joseph Ammendolea

THE BRA - Frank Modica

LE MIROIR - Leila Murton Poole

COLLEGE SENIOR - Nicholas James D'Agosta

TAXICAB RIDE WITH JESUS - Dan Brennan

HOUND DOG - Michael Robert Anderson, Matt Provenzano

HEARTS THAT CROSS BORDERS - Renee Stork

THE RISE OF WHORE BETSY - Simon King

THE BANKS NOT OPEN YET - 

Dawson Harlow, Mike Fugallo

ENVIROMAN - Caitlin Clonan

ADDICTED TO PORN - Daryl Denner

SWITCH - Gerry Glennon, Jennifer Pierro

BROMANCE - Greg Contaldi

STAIRWELL MY LOVE - Adam Khan

SCREENPLAYS & SCREENWRITERS

LAST RESORTS - Rodney Simmons Jr.

PIZZA DOUGH - George Massimillo

ADDITIONAL OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

(but due to time restrictions not being shown at the festival)

 

A HOME FOR CURIOSITIES - Ben Tobin

A VERY SPECIAL CHRISTMAS GIFT - Kimberly B. Flores 

CONNECTING - Stefan Ghedina

CO-WORKERS - Manuel Saldana 

DISHONOUR - Terrence Turner 

HUNGER - Manu Herrara

MY RELATIONSHIP WITH THE MOON - Evgeniya Radilova 

PASSING THROUGH - Maria Cappricielli 

STRAY DOGS - Adam Gascho 

THE ANGRY WORLD OF BRYAN WEBSTER - Jim Heffernan  

THE CLOWN - Laura Lewis-Barr 

TWO BAD - Jim Menza

 
Film Slate Marker

2019 NYLIFF AWARDS

NYLIFF AWARDS

DOCUMENTARIES AND SHORTS

NOMINEES

(WINNERS IN ITALICS)


BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

9 DEGREES

FARMING FOR THE FUTURE

WHEN IT SNOWS


BEST COMEDY SHORT

AUDITION ANTICS

CANCELED

PARTICIPANT

LOST TREASURE OF THE VALLEY


BEST DRAMATIC SHORT

FOREIGN NATIONALS

BOUND EAST FOR CAM RANH

LADIES MOST DEJECT

THE JOB

THE OPERA SINGER

READY


BEST SCI-FI SHORT

FINE

THE EYE

THE PROJECTIONIST

THE SESSION


BEST THRILLER SHORT

FLOWERS

MURDER CREEK

THE BAG


BEST ANIMATED SHORT

HERBIE AND THE SMUSHIES:BULLIED AT THE DOG PARK


BEST ACTOR – SHORT

BOUND EAST FOR CAM RAHN – “CORPORAL O’NEILL” STEVEN KUNEVICH

FLOWERS – “RONALD GREY” CHRISTOPHER HALLADAY

THE JOB – “COP” SHEVY GUITIEREZ

THE OPERA SINGER – “SONNY” JACOB BERLAND


BEST ACTRESS – SHORT

FLOWERS – “MARILYN SCOTT” )TONI VITALE

LADIES MOST DEJECT – “CHARLIE” CONNOR WHARTON

MURDER CREEK – “ALLISON GREGG” RACHAEL KLEIN

READY – “LILLY” CHRISTINA GOBES

READY – “MAGGIE” LINDA GILLARD



BEST COMEDIC ACTOR - SHORT

LOST TREASURE OF THE VALLEY – “THE ADVENTURER” GREG LEE

PARTICIPANT – “MAN” JOHN HARRINGTON

THE BAG – “GRANDPA ROB” ROBERT M. SNYDER

THE STRAIGHT MAN – “FRANK A’DO” PAUL LAUDICANO


BEST COMEDIC ACTRESS -SHORT

AUDITION ANTICS – “MELISSA WILLIAMS” KISHA ANGELA PEARL

CANCELED – “MOLLY” KATRINA ROSSI

LOST TREASURE OF THE VALLEY – “MOLLY” LORI BETH DENBERG


BEST DIRECTOR – SHORT

FOREIGN NATIONALS – LOUIS J. GUERRS

READY – ABIGAIL DELL’ORTO

THE JOB – SUSAN W. CAMINEZ

THE OPERA SINGER – ANTHONY FAZIO


BEST EDITING – SHORT

MURDER CREEK

OUROBOROS

READY

THE OPERA SINGER


BEST SOUND – SHORT

FOREIGN NATIONALS

LADIES MOST DEJECT

LOST TREASURE OF THE VALLEY

THE OPERA SINGER


BEST SCREENPLAY – SHORT

LADIES MOST DEJECT – CONNOR WHARTON & MARK SALYER

MURDER CREEK – KRISTEN SKEET

READY – ABIGAIL DELL’ORTO

THE OPERA SINGER – ANTHONY FAZIO


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – SHORT

OUROBOROS

THE OPERA SINGER

THE PROJECTIONIST


BEST EFFECTS – SHORT

LOST TREASURE OF THE VALLEY

THE BAG

THE DRIVING DEAD

THE PROJECTIONIST


BEST MUSIC VIDEO

WISHING YOU THE BEST


BEST INTERNATIONAL MUSIC VIDEO

INTOXICATED



NYLIFF AWARDS

FEATURES


BEST FOREIGN FEATURE

BLUE MOON


BEST DRAMATIC FEATURE

TAKE CARE OF EMILY


BEST COMEDIC FEATURE

THERE’S ALWAYS ONE


BEST ACTOR – FEATURE

BLUE MOON – “HORACE”  MARK HADLOW


BEST ACTRESS FEATURE

TAKE CARE OF EMILY – “AUTUMN” CORINNE BRITTI


BEST COMEDIC ACTOR – FEATURE

THERE’S ALWAYS ONE – “NICK” AARON LATTA -MORISSETTE


BEST SCREENPLAY – FEATURE

DUET


BEST DIRECTOR – FEATURE

THERE’S ALWAYS ONE – GEORGE MASSIMILLO


BEST EDITING – FEATURE

BLUE MOON


BEST SOUND – FEATURE

TAKE CARE OF EMILY


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – FEATURE

BLUE MOON


THE NYLIFF “MOST WITH THE LEAST” AWARD

DUET


BEST SUBMITTED SCREENPLAY

LAST STOP BEFORE EXIT

PLACE HOLDERS


AUDIENCE AWARDS


BLOCK ONE

FILM

THE SESSION

ACTOR

TIE – FRANCIS LEIK – THE PROJECTIONIST

MATTHEW NAPOLI – THE SESSION

ACTRESS

LORI BETH DENBURG – LOST TREASURE OF THE VALLEY

DIRECTOR

RICK BECK – THE SESSION


BLOCK TWO

FILM

TAKE CARE OF EMILY

ACTOR

DAVID BECKETT – TAKE CARE OF EMILY

ACTRESS

CORINNE BRITTI – TAKE CARE OF EMILY

DIRECTOR

NICK RAPUANO – TAKE CARE OF EMILY


BLOCK THREE

FILM

HERBIE AND THE SMUSHIES:BULLIED AT THE DOG PARK

ACTOR

SHEVY GUITIEREZ – THE JOB

ACTRESS

CONNOR WHARTON – LADIES MOST DEJECT

DIRECTOR

HEATHER LEHRMAN – HERBIE AND THE SMUSHIES:BULLIED AT THE DOG PARK


BLOCK FOUR

FILM

DUET

ACTOR

ISAAC WONG - DUET

ACTRESS

NATALIE CREEK – THEREAFTER

DIRECTOR

JOHN PIAZZA – PARTICIPANT


BLOCK FIVE

FILM

READY

ACTOR

JOSHUA CAJAS - READY

ACTRESS

LINDA GILLARD - READY

DIRECTOR

ABIGAIL DELL’ORTO - READY

 

The Festival Approaches...

OFFICIAL DATES AND TIMES

October 21, 22, 23 & 24 - 2021

TICKETS

ONLY $12.00 PER BLOCK

GREAT VALUE - $50.00 ALL 4 DAYS!

 LINDENHURST MOOSE LODGE 883 S. BROADWAY LINDENHURST NY 11757

SOUTH SHORE THEATRE EXPERIENCE

115 S. WELLWOOD AVE. LINDENHURST NY 11757

VISIT WWW.FILMFREEWAY.COM/NYLIFF FOR TICKETS TO ALL

 

NYLIFF

New York Long Island Film Festival

Welcome to NYLIFF. The New York Long Island Film Festival. Our goal is to give equal opportunity to filmmakers, writers and artists who put their heart and soul into filmmaking, especially those who may not have all the resources necessary to perfectly polish their work! Artists in the past were discovered for their unique talents and abilities even if all the technical aspects were not in place. Recognizing a great story, actor, script or any other artist while not yet perfected should be the job of those doing the evaluating. Whether you have a 10 million dollar indie or an ultra low-budget iphone short, we are interested in you. 

Film Set
 

NYLIFF

The Full Story

Our Film Festival our team brings years of experience as writers, actors, musicians and of course filmmakers, dedicated to bringing the greatest talents to our big screens as well as discovering those hidden geniuses and gems.  It’s this standard of excellence and commitment we hope will  establish us as the most innovative film festival in the New York area for many years to come.


Premiering out of Seaford, Long Island in New York and now in Lindenhurst for 2020 we are perfectly located for convenience to Manhattan but ease of travel by car or train.

Film Production
 

New York Long Island Film Festival ...and Networking

Submit your project ASAP!
(Details on submission rates and awards will be posted by June 15, 2019)

IMG_5580.PNG

Music Videos and Movie Trailers

008.JPG

Feature Films - Short Films and Student Films

Group Discussion

Professional Feedback

 

NYLIFF Year One

November 7th, 8th and 9th, 2019

Seaford Cinemas

3951 Merrick Rd.

Seaford, NY 11783

More details to follow

Watching a Movie
 

Get in Touch

179 S 8th St
Lindenhurst, Suffolk County 11757
USA

(631)974-3908

Thanks for submitting!