top of page

NYLIFF 2024  
OCTOBER 16-20, 2024



 

JOIN US FOR OUR SIXTH YEAR CELEBRATION!

You can submit your feature film, short film, student film, screenplay, trailer or music video to NYLIFF until August 31, 2024! All genres!

We at NYLIFF celebrate the creative minds and hard work from all walks of life!     CLICK THE CAMERA BELOW AND SUBMIT TODAY!

NYLIFF NOMINATIONS 2023

YOUR 2023 NYLIFF NOMINATIONS! CONGRATULATIONS to ALL!

BEST FEATURE IN A DRAMA OR COMEDY

EXTRAORDINARY AFFAIR - BEST DRAMA

TRUST IN LOVE

BECAUSE OF MIKA - BEST PICTURE

IT’S LOVE BRO - BEST COMEDY

YOU AND WHAT ARMY

BEST DIRECTOR - FEATURE

GEORGE MASSIMILLO

BENJAMIN ORIFICI - BEST DIRECTOR

PAUL SANTOLI

JIM MENZA

MICK DAVIS

BEST ACTOR - FEATURE

WENDELL LAURENT - BEST ACTOR

PAUL SANTOLI

MATT VENTRE

JIMI PETULLA

BEST ACTRESS – FEATURE

LAURA GILCHRIST

ELIZABETH VERMILYEA

NATASHA WILSON

BECKY BOGGS - BEST ACTRESS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – FEATURE

GARETH LAWSON

THADDEUS PLEZIA

LOGAN ARDITTY

DAVID WOODROW

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – FEATURE

SYDNEY BULLOCK

KATIE ONEILL

CHLOE SKOCZEN

MIKA

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – FEATURE

BENJAMIN ORIFICI

VIOREL SERGOVICI

BRYAN WOLFINGER

BEST EDITING – FEATURE

BRENDAN DAY

CHRIS CIBELLI

BEN ORIFIC

MICHAEL LAGATTUTA

BEST STORY – FEATURE

PAUL SANTOLI/COOPER TOMLINSON

JIMI PETULLA

BEN ORIFICI

GOERGE MASS

JIM MENZA

BEST SCORE – FEATURE

JACK DOUGLAS/DANIEL J COE

UNO HUANG

BEST COMEDY SHORT

GOOD SESSION

BETWEEN FLOORS

I’M NOT NICE

PEPPER’S SCIENCE

DEAD WEIGHT

FREDDY, THE HANDYMAN

PEARLY GATES

BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE OR SHORT

THERESA CANNISTRACI

FRANK FAILLA

VINCENT RICCIARDI

THADDEUS PLEZIA

JANELLE TEDESCO

DAN JESSUP

MARILYN BUSCH

KEVIN MARQUETTE

BEST HORROR/PARANORMAL SHORT

A WITCH ON YOUR CHEST

CHIRO KILLER

POSSESSION

THE GRAVEYARD MEDIUM

SCRATCHED

BLUE FIRE

ADDICTION

HARVEST

BEST DRAMATIC SHORT

MATCHES

NOT THE SAME CLARENCE

STAR CROSSED

TO SAY GOODBYE IS TO DIE A LITTLE

NIGHT VOICES

THE HOUSEWIFE

THE HOPEFUL YARD

THE METAMORPH

GLASS BOTTLE

BEST SHORT SHORT - UNDER 10 MINUTES

KYLE VS KAREN

SALLY

TRACKING DAY

SWINDLED

WITHOUT

PRESSED

ROBIN

GUMMIES

BEST MICRO SHORT – UNDER 5 MINUTES

CONS OF COLLECTING DUST

SOMEONE TWICE

PROFESSIONAL INTERN

SCARLET CIRCLE

LEGACY OF LOVE

ECHO

BEST ACTOR – SHORT

JOSHUA R. PANGBORN – SCRATCHED

GORMAN RUGGIERO – NIGHT VOICES

THEODORE PETROPOULOS – DOUBLE A

TASOS KARYDIS – DOUBLE A

JAMES NAUGHTON – NOT THE SAME CLARENCE

MICHAEL FEDELE – ADDICTION

ANTONIO CARRION - SHOTS

NICK RONAN – BLUE FIRE

SAMMY MAXIMIN - SHARKTRACKERS

BEST ACTRESS – SHORT

JANELLE TEDESCO – I’M NOT NICE

LISA REGINA – DISMISSAL

KELLY A TURNER – THE HOUSEWIFE

GERI GLENNON – THE GRAVEYARD MEDIUM

FIANA RAYNE LITVOK – THE HOPEFUL YARD

LORENZA BERNASCONI - KIDDO

BECKY GRANGER – GLASS BOTTLE

ASHLEY WESIMANTEL – STAR CROSSED

BEST STORY – SHORT

STAR CROSSED

DISMISSAL TIME

TO SAY GOODBYE IS TO DIE A LITTLE

MATCHES

THE HOUSEWIFE

GLASS BOTTLE

THE METAMORPH

SHOTS

THE HOPEFUL YARD

BEST EFFECTS IN A SHORT OR FEATURE

WRATH OF EVIL

SYMPHONY OF THE UNKNOWN

BLUE FIRE

WASTED ON THE YOUNG

POSSESSION

SALLY

CHIRO KILLER

THE METAMORPH

BEST ACTION SEQUENCE IN A SHORT OR FEATURE

ATTEMPT

ALL THE SMOKE

WRATH OF EVIL

SYMPHONY OF THE UNKNOWN

SHOTS

HOUSE CALL

ANIMATION

THE 7TH NIGHT: MAO MAO REVISITS

GARBAGE PEOPLE

CONS OF COLLECTING DUST

THE METAMORPH

I’M NOT NICE

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

LOVE LETTERS TO NEW BEDFORD

HARVEY: THE VOICE FOR THE VOICELESS

THE BLUE POINT OYSTER

LITTLE LEAF

LIMBO

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

YOU’LL BE OK TOO: CHRISTINA’S JOURNEY

ROLL CALL: A DANCE STORY

KIM KAHANA: THE MAN WHO CHANGED HOLLYWOOD

MONSON STRONG

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

ANGELINA

ARCTIC LAND

SMOKE IN THE HOUSE

UNINVITED: WHERE THE FORGOTTEN TOYS ARE

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

SEE SUN

7 HOURS

BOUCHAIB

VANSHA

THE 7TH NIGHT: MAO MAO REVISITS

BEST DIRECTOR – SHORT

NOELLE P WILSON – THE HOPEFUL YARD

MARIA FILIPPONE – ADDICTION

BRIAN RUSSELL – SAMUEL RUSSELL – NOT THE SAME CLARENCE

BRIANNE NEIRA – MELISSA INGLE – A PLACE FOR ASHES

SHANNON MORALL – I’M NOT NICE

MICHELE LY – TO SAY GOODBYE IS TO DIE A LITTLE

ROBERT MONEGAN – DOUBLE A

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – SHORT

BLUE FIRE

SWINDLED

LATER GATOR

VANSHA

PRESSED

NIGHT VOICES

ADDICTION

I’M NOT NICE

BEST EDITING AND SOUND – SHORT

I’M NOT NICE

KYLE VS KAREN - DOVEY BIRDMAN

LUSH LUSH

GLASS BOTTLE

NOT THE SAME CLARENCE

THE HOPEFUL YARD

THE HOUSEWIFE

BLUE FIRE

BEST PROOF OF CONCEPT

HOUSE CALL

THE HOUSEWIFE

PRETTY FLAMINGO

FREDDY THE HANDYMAN

BEST WRITTEN SCREENPLAY - SHORT

THE DISHWASHER

CANDYBYTE

KELLY JAMES: A WESTERN

CROSSING OVER

THE FAMILY SECRET

GOODFELLA PIZZA

GRAVEYARD SHIFT

BEST WRITTEN SCREENPLAY – FEATURE

CAN YOU DANCE

GET ME THE F**K OUT OF HERE

THE THREE LIVES OF ANGEL FLEMING

A GRAIN OF TRUTH

YO, ANDREA

THE LONG AND THE SHORT

THE IMPASSIONED BUCKLER

THE SPIRIT OF NYLIFF AWARD

EMMA ACRITELLI - CONS OF COLLECTING DUST

It is almost here!  NYLIFF 2023! We are celebrating our FIVE year anniversary by adding a fourth day! NYLIFF will run from October 18 through October 21 in 2023! We have so many wonderful films on tap for 2023!! 90 in total AND we will be introducing new programs and awards this year as well! 

NYLIFF 2024 SUBMISSIONS WILL OPEN OCTOBER 22, 2023

TICKETS FOR NYLIFF 23 ARE AVAILABLE NOW! CLICK THE LINK BELOW TO GET YOURS! OR VISIT WWW.FILMFREEWAY.COM/NYLIFF

NYLIFF 2023 FILMS AND  SCHEDULE

 WEDNESDAY, FRIDAY AND SATURDAY AT THE LINDENHURST MOOSE LODGE

THURSDAY AT SOUTH SHORE THEATRE EXPERIENCE IN LINDENHURST

ORDER WITHIN TIME BLOCKS SUBJECT TO CHANGE

WEDNESDAY – OCT 18

10 AM – NOON                 120 MINS

BODHI SATIVA                                   11:55

LOVE LETTERS TO NEW BEDFORD15:00                                  

THEY ALL WERE NO MORE            10:01                    

ALL THE SMOKE                                2:32

FREDDY THE HANDYMAN             5:00                       

YOU’LL BE OK TOO: CHRISTINA’S JOURNEY  67:00                                


12:00 – 12:30     Q & A AND INTERVIEWS


12:30-2:30                           120 MINS

TRUST IN LOVE                                  94:00

DEAD WEIGHT                                   16:27                    

GUMMIES                                           5:28                       


2:30-3:00 Q & A AND INTERVIEWS


3:00-4:30                              90 MINS

ROLL CALL: A DANCE STORY         44:00

NIGHT VOICES                                   23:59                    

BLUE FIRE                                            20:43                    


4:30-5:00  Q & A AND INTERVIEWS


5:15 – 6:30                          75 MINS                              

DISMISSAL TIME                               29:23

7 HOURS                                              30:00

SEE SUN                                               16:13                    

                                                                               

7:00 – 9:30

THE FONTANAS – EPISODES 1-5



THURSDAY – OCTOBER 19

11AM – NOON                  60 MINS

UNSTEADY                                          5:10

SOMEONE TWICE                             2:08

ANGELINA                                          6:15

KIDDO                                                   13:33

LATER GATOR                                    19:55

LEGACY OF LOVE                              4:35                       


12:30-1:00  Q & A AND INTERVIEWS


1:00 - 2:00                           60 MINS

BENNY WINNER                                2:14

HARVEY: THE VOICE FOR THE VOICELESS 18:56

TO SAY GOODBYE IS TO DIE A LITTLE        15:26

THE STRENGTH WE SHARE           20:00                    


2:00-2:30  Q & A AND INTERVIEWS


2:30 -4:00                            120MINS

YEARNING FOR ANGEL                   11:36

SYMPHONY OF THE UNKNOWN 23:32

THE 7TH NIGHT:MAO MAO REVISITS 3:48

PEARLY GATES                                   14:51

PRESSED                                              7:41

PROFESSIONAL INTERN                 2:40

SHOTS                                                   20:00

ROBIN                                                   6:43

SMOKE IN THE HOUSE                    2:38                       


4:00-5:00  Q & A AND INTERVIEWS


5:30 - SAND CITY OPENING PARTY



FRIDAY OCTOBER 20

10AM – NOON                  120 MINS

KIM KAHANA: THE MAN WHO CHANGED HOLLYWOOD   98:00

LUSH LUSH                                          16:23    

WITHOUT                                            6:40                       


Q & A AND INTERVIEWS


12:30 -1:30                          60 MINS

SHARKTRACKERS                              43:00

A PLACE FOR ASHES                        17:19    


Q & A AND INTERVIEWS


2:00 – 3:30                          90 MINS

THE BLUE POINT OYSTER               22:39

SCARLET CIRCLE                                2:49

MANPREET                                         16:45

ADDICTION                                         15:34

DONATELLA CANEPA:ARCTIC LAND 2:52

GARBAGE PEOPLE                            1:16

GOOD SESSION                                 7:41       

ECHO                                                     3:26

GLASS BOTTLE                                   15:35                    


Q & A AND INTERVIEWS


4:30 -6:00                            90 MINS              

BECAUSE OF MIKA                           94:00


6:30 – 8:45                          145 MINS

A WITCH ON YOUR CHEST             8:48

CHIRO KILLER                                     17:00

HARVEST                                             15:00

POSSESSION                                      7:54

SALLY                                                    4:20

HOUSE CALL                                       5:21

THE CREATURE IN BUTTZVILLE                                    5:17

WASTED ON THE YOUNG              8:00

GRAVEYARD MEDIUM                   20:00

STRANGER SELF                                1:00

SCRATCHED                                        19:00

WRATH OF EVIL                                12:00                


9:00 – 9:25                                         

THE FONTANAS EP – 6                    25:00


Q & A AND INTERVIEWS


SATURDAY – OCTOBER 21

10 AM – 11:45                   105 MINS

AQUATIC                                             5:28

COMIC SANS                                      30:00

CONS OF DUST                                  2:12

DRIVING SUNSET                             4:13

THE THREE PHASES OF FERN        31:24

STAR CROSSED                                  15:12

PRETTY FLAMINGO                         9:32                      


12:15 – 2:06                        106 MINS

AN EXTRAORDINARY AFFAIR       106:00                  


2:30 – 3:45                                          75 MINS

LITTLE LEAF                                         2:17

RENTAL HUSBAND                           7:00

SWINDLED                                          5:51

EMPANADAS                                     20:00

LIMBO                                                  7:16

ATTEMPT                                             2:26

I LOVE WHO YOU ARE                    4:32

BETWEEN FLOORS                           5:34

THE HOPEFUL YARD                        19:13                 


3:45 – 4:45          Q & A AND INTERVIEWS


5:00-6:35                              95 MINS

IT’S LOVE, BRO                                  95:00                    


6:35 – 7:00          Q & A AND INTERVIEWS


7:00 – 9:00                          120 MINS

KYLE VS KAREN                                 5:00

I’M NOT NICE                                     16:36

PEPPER’S SCIENCE                           11:10

THE METAMORPH                           12:13

THE HOUSEWIFE                              14:59

DOUBLE A                                           12:08

NOT THE SAME CLARENCE           14:24                    

SHOTS                                                   20:00

TRACKING DAY                                  6:56       

UNINVITED – WHERE THE FORGOTTEN TOYS ARE  5:21                   


9:00

THE FONTANAS EP 7                       25:00


10:00 – AWARDS PRESENTATION

2022 NYLIFF Award Nominees and Winners!

Congratulations to all!

2022 - AWARDS NOMINEES

*Winner


  BEST FEATURE                                                                    

*Sandstone                                                                                           

The Bigger Picture                                                                 

Chasing Rabbits                                                                     

A Christmas Wedding at the Bakery

BEST SHORT

Finding Hope

En Suite

Sold

*Breakfast at the Bodega

Aaron With Two A’s

Uncut

BEST ACTOR FEATURE

Joe Grant - Sandstone                                                            

*John Brian Theissen – Loving Polly                 

Tang Lun – Hideout               

BEST ACTOR SHORT

Steve Lichtenstein – Aaron with two A’s

Robert Bogue – En Suite

Tom Ciorciari – Every Good Piece

Ian O’Boyle – Funkboy

*Dutch Welch – Sold

Dan Lorette – Stay

John Wilson – Service Me

Evan Crommet – The 2nd Act

Troy Tripicchio – Breakfast at the Bodega

BEST ACTRESS FEATURE

*Leeanne Johnson – Chasing Rabbits                               

Tiffany Vinters – Sandstone                                                  

Annie Thompson – A Christmas Wedding                                    

BEST ACTRESS SHORT  (3-Way Tie)

*Karen Irwin – A Chance

Lainie Ventura – En Suite

*Maria Filippone – Every Good Piece

Alexis Lariviere – Finding Hope

Dori Levit – Flowers

Keaton Morris-Stan – Fractal

Leila Abdouche - Her Last Farewell

Evangeline Edwards – Relief

*Pamela Jayne Morgan – The Principal’s Assembly

Michelle Batista – The Playboy of Park Slope

Sarah Elizabeth Hewitt – A Love of My Own

Samantha J Tilton – Borderline

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR FEATURE (Tie)

*James Rossomangno – The Bigger Picture                                                      

*Hugo Armstrong – A Christmas Wedding       

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – FOREIGN FEATURE

*M.R. Gopakumar - Dharani                                             

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR SHORT

Steven Alonte – Breakfast at the Bodega

Georges Y. Mbuyu – Funkboy

Joshua R Pangborn – STOP

Glenn McBride – Supply & Demand

*Brian Pollock – The Door

Phil Idrissi – Uncut

David E McMahon – The 2nd Act

Rudi Bach – In Ruins

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS FEATURE

Holly Anspaugh – Chasing Rabbits                                       

*Sue Kessler – Sandstone                                                   

Holly Lash – A Christmas Wedding                       


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS SHORT

Laura Daniel – Diner Therapy

Marilyn Busch – The Principal’s Assembly

*Daniella Macolino – Rattled

Anna Rizzo – The Principal’s Assembly

Elise Rachemann - Rootless

BEST DIRECTOR FEATURE

Ryan Lewis – The Bigger Picture                          

*Nick Rapuano – Sandstone                                                              

Yen Kuang Chen – Hideout                                   

Sreevallabhan B – Dharani                                                    

Alex Alfredo Manugian – A Christmas Wedding

BEST DIRECTOR SHORT (Tie)

Christopher Thompson - Sold

*Michael Goldburg – Aaron with two A’s

*Marina Barham – Breakfast at the Bodega

Kiarra Golberg – Fractal

Maximillian Remmler – Professional Therapy

Mo Zapata – Rattled

Joseph Maddalone – Someone’s In The House

Daryl Denner – The Jogger

Mark Hensley – Uncut

Charles Ritter – Her Last Farewell

Maria Filippone – Every Good Piece

Geoffrey Cantor – En Suite

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY FEATURE

The Bigger Picture                                                                 

*Sandstone                                                                                           

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – FOREIGN FEATURE

*Dharani               

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY SHORT (Tie)

Sold

*Postdemic

Aaron with two A’s

*Breakfast at the Bodega

The 2nd Act

In Ruins

Snub Nose

The Dark Web

Borderline

Uncut

Service Me

The Principal’s Assembly

Rent A Neighbor

BEST EDITING FEATURE

Sandstone                                                                               

*The Bigger Picture             

BEST EDITING SHORT

777

Funkboy

The Vow

The 2nd Act

*Borderline

The Principal’s Assembly

Aaron with Two A’s

BEST STORY FEATURE

Sandstone                                                                                               

The Bigger Picture                                                                 

Chasing Rabbits                                                                     

*A Christmas Wedding                                                                       

Dharani  


BEST STORY SHORT (Tie)

Connections

Drive

*En Suite

Glitch

Love and Lust

Profound Sleep

Rootless

The Vow

Uncut

Service Me

*Rattled

Mise en place

BEST PRODUCED SCREENPLAY FEATURE

Chasing Rabbits                                                                     

The Bigger Picture                                                                 

*Sandstone                                                                                           

A Christmas Wedding            

BEST PRODUCED SCREENPLAY SHORT

Fractal

In Ruins

*Sold

The Vow

STOP

A Love of My Own

Rattled

The 2nd Act

A Chance

BEST SCREENPLAY FEATURE

A Grandma Carol                                                                   

Chiro Killer

*Oy Vey Maria!                                                                    

Storme                                                                                                    

Somethin’ X-tra                        

BEST SCREENPLAY SHORT (Tie)

CU2

*The Darkest Night

*Shakespeare’s Pen

Beautiful Sunshine

BEST SOUND FEATURE

The Bigger Picture                                                                 

*Sandstone                                                                                           

A Christmas Wedding                                                                            

Chasing Rabbits     

BEST SOUND SHORT (Tie)

Aaron with 2 A’s

*Breakfast at the Bodega

In Ruins

*Rent A Neighbor

STOP

Stay

Service Me

BEST SCORE FEATURE

The Bigger Picture                                                                 

Sandstone                                                                                               

*A Christmas Wedding                       

BEST SCORE SHORT

Through the Ages

Postdemic

Rent A Neighbor

*James Naigus – STOP - original

Michael Engesser – The Jogger

Vincent Jones – Uncut

Acedia

777 – original

In Ruins

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS FEATURE

The Bigger Picture                                                                 

*A Christmas Wedding       

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS SHORT

Glitch

Paint

*Snub Nose

Uncut

777

Eyes Of The World

Escape Artist

BEST SOUNDTRACK SHORT

A Grey Area

Finding Hope         

Fractal    

*Portrait of Victor Wong

BEST MAKE UP /COSTUMES INA FEATURE OR SHORT

Through the Ages

Sweat Pea and Glass

777

Lips

*The Eyes of The World

BEST HORROR FILM SHORT (TIE)

Locked

Renters

Someone’s In The House

*The Door

The Jogger

Ostinato

*Rattled

The Dark Web

BEST HORROR FILM FEATURE

*Loving Polly

BEST DRAMATIC FILM

Breakfast at the Bodega

Every Good Piece

Sold

Flowers

Lips

The Principal’s Assembly

Finding Hope

Fractal

*Funkboy

The 2nd Act

Snub Nose

A Profound Sleep

BEST COMEDY

Glitch

Scare Monster

Rent A Neighbor

*A Love of My Own

Life of A Modern Seer

Supply and Demand

Escape Artist

A Christmas Wedding






BEST DRAMEDY

The Bigger Picture

Drive

Stop

Covid Support Group

Portrait of Victor Wong

*The Playboy of Park Slope

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

*Arieliza’s Bubblegum Pop

Scaredy Cat

Unbreakable

BEST TRAILER   

Gold Coast

American Gunslingers

*I Got Now

BEST SHORT SHORT – under 5 minutes

*Service Me

Lou

Through The Ages

Connections

Reminisce

Scare Monster

BEST MICRO SHORT

Breaker Box

*The 60 Second Omelette

Reminisce

Retirement Disaster

Service Me

Zombie

BEST ENSEMBLE

*Breakfast at the Bodega

Covid support group

A Christmas Wedding

The Bigger Picture

BEST ANIMATED FILM

*Before It’s Time To Say Goodnight

The Death of Captain Crackers

Sweet As Cream

Zombie

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Made by Immigrants                                                                                              

*Unearthing Ogawa            

BEST DOC. SHORT

9/11 One Man’s Journey

Open Dialogue - Black Voices/Black Stories

Catham County

*Just A Broadway Baby

Moving Forward

Above The Horizon                                   

BEST FOREIGN FILM

Her Last Farewell

Lou

Panah

Hideout

*Dharani

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

*Entre Guerra y Guerra, Afuera La Bicicleta

BEST STUDENT FILM

*Reminisce

Burnt Out

Strangers With Some Memories

NYLIFF HUMANITARIAN AWARD

*Randee Sloane - Moving Forward

SPIRIT OF NYLIFF AWARD

  1. *George Carillo - ACEDIA

2022 SCHEDULE OF FILMS


777                                               

THE DEATH OFCAPTAIN CRACKERS 

A GREY AREA                                       NIGHT WALTZ                                    ACEDIA                                              

LOCKED                                             5:38                             LEVITTOWN

1:30                                                                             30 MINUTE     BREAK


2:00                 BREAKER BOX                                  1:28                             OR

I GOT NOW                                        2:00                             LI

THE EYES OF THE WORLD              26:25                           NY, NY

SOMEONE’S IN THE HOUSE                        15:21                           LONG ISLAND

SWEET CREAM                                  3:31                             BALT MD

UNCUT                                               19:00                           CA

HER LAST FAREWELL                      13:10                           FRANC

4:00                                                                             ONE HOUR BREAK


BLOCK TWO - THURSDAY EVENING – SOUTH SHORE THEATRE   5:00 PM TO 7:00 PM  $12.00           


5:00              

FLOWERS                                           10:00                           NY, NY

FRACTAL                                            10:35                           NY, NY

RENTERS                                            35:21                           LEVITOWN

THE VOW                                           18:55                           NY, NY

BORDERLINE                                     23:00                           NY, NY 

THE CLOWN STATUE                  10:00    LONG ISLAND          


7:00 – Q & A/PICTURES SAND CITY OPENING PARTY


BLOCK THREE - FRIDAY MORNING – LINDENHURST MOOSE LODGE –               10:00 AM TO 12:00PM    $10.00                  

10:00                     A CHRISTMAS WEDDING AT THE BAKERY 3: BAKER'S DOZEN                        56:30                  VAN NUYS CA

BURNT OUT                                                        2:50                                        FLORAL PARK

COVID SUPPORT GROUP                                8:11                                        NY, NY

DREAMER                                                           7:49                                        CA

GLITCH                                                                                9:59                                        CA

RELIEF                                                                 23:18                                     CA?

LOU                                                                        2:35                                        FRANCE

SNUB NOSE                                                         13:26                                     VIRGINIA

UNBREAKABLE                                                3:11                                        NEWHALL CA

12:00                                                                                                     30 MINUTE BREAK         


BLOCK FOUR - FRIDAY AFTERNOON – LINDENHURST MOOSE LODGE -             12:30 – 2:00 /3:00- 5:00   $12.00                 

A CHANCE                                                           15:50                                     NY, NY

A LOVE OF MY OWN                                        19:00                                     ST JAMES

BEFORE IT'S  TIME TO SAY GOODNIGHT : A BEDTIME LULLABY                        3:22                                        BALDWIN

IN RUINS                                                              21:00                                     NY, NY

MISE EN PLACE                                                10:46                                     NY, NY

PAINT                                                                    7:29                                        BELLMORE NY

STAY                                                                      12:13                                     CA

2:00                                                                                                        30 MINUTE BREAK


2:30                        PROFOUND SLEEP                                            35:30                                     UNIONDALE

MOVING FORWARD                                         23:18                                     LI

REMINISCE                                                        2:59                                        UNKNOWN

SERVICE ME                                                       3:20                                        LOCAL

SUPPLY AND DEMAND                                    21:00                                     BABYLON NY   

DOUBLE ZERO                                                   20:00                                     VALLEY STREAM

SCAREDY CAT                                                   3:42                                        MANHASSET     

430                                                                                                         ONE HOUR BREAK


BLOCK FIVE - FRIDAY NIGHT – LINDENHURST MOOSE LODGE–                          5:30 TO 8:30                                $12.00  

9/11    ONE MAN'S JOURNEY                                                                    11:55                                     LONG ISLAND

ARIELIZA’S BUBBLEGUM POP MUSIC VIDEO                   4:02                                        WESTBURY

AMERICAN GUNSLINGER                             1:32                                        STATEN ISLAND

GOLD COAST                                                      1:46                                        HICKSVILLE

LIFE OF A MODERN SEER                              11:14                                     LONG ISLAND

THE JOGGER                                                      7:01                                        CORONA

PROFESSIONAL THERAPY                            9:00                                        LONG ISLAND

THE 60 SECOND OMELETTE CHALLENGE                                 2:00                                        LOCAL


15 MINUTE BREAK


THE 2ND ACT                                                      20:00                                     NY, NY

ESCAPE ARTIST                                 5:38                                        QUEENS

EVERY GOOD PIECE                                        19:00                                     LONG ISLAND

SANDSTONE                                                       1:11:00                                  CT

8:30 TO 9:15 – Q & A/PICTURES AND INTERVIEWS                            


9:30 – MEET AND GREET AT BELFAST PUB 

BLOCK SIX -  SATURDAY MORNING  - LINDENHURST MOOSE LODGE–             10AM TO NOON               $10.00                                  

10:00                     CONNECTIONS                                                  3:02                                        LONDON

ENTRE GUERRA                                                17:00                                     BRONX

JUST A BROADWAY BABY                             23:55                                     PROVINCETOWN, MA

LOVE AND LUST                                                24:54                                     NC

OSTINATO                                                           15:00                                     CA

STRANGERS WITH MEMORIES                  2:55                                        MELVILLE

SWEET PEA & GLASS                                       10:56                                     WHITESTONE, NY

THROUGH THE AGES                                      4:02                                        NY, NY                                                      


11:45                                                                                                     30 MINUTE BREAK


BLOCK SEVEN - SATURDAY AFTERNOON - LINDENHURST MOOSE - 12:30 – 2:00/3:00- 5:00  $12.00                                  

12:15                     AARON WITH TWO A’S                                   16:59                                     NY, NY

THE PLAYBOY OF PARK SLOPE                            22:27                                     GARDEN CITY

DINER THERAPY   EP. 2 PILLOW TALK                                           7:00                                        NY, NY

DRIVE                                                                   8:44                                        NY, NY

FUNKBOY                                                            30:00                                     BROOKLYN

                                                               

1:45                                                                                                        30 MINUTE BREAK


2:15                        HOT PINK                                                            4:38                                        UNKNOWN

PORTRAIT OF VICTOR WONG                      7:30                                        NY, NY

POSTDEMIC                                                        14:58                                     LARCHMONT NY

RETIREMENT DISASTER                               1 MINUTE                            LONG ISLAND

STOP                                                                      13:32                                     BREWSTER NY

SUNNY BUDS                                                      11:00                                     LOCAL

THE DARK WEB                                                          32:45                                     SELDEN

     

3:45                                                                                                        30 MINUTE BREAK

                               

4:15                        SCARE MONSTER                                            3:26                                        BROOKLYN

THE BIGGER PICTURE                                   65 MINUTES                       LINDENHURST


5:30                                                                                                        30 MINUTE BREAK


BLOCK EIGHT - SATURDAY NIGHT  - LINDENHURST MOOSE LODGE–                6:15 TO 8:30                      $12.00                  


BREAKFAST AT THE BODEGA                     14:24                                     BROOKLYN

THE DOOR                                                           12:28                                     PA

EN SUITE                                                             12:46                                     NEW JERSEY

FINDING HOPE                                                  16:55                                     CT

LIPS                                                                       8:59                                        WOODHAVEN NY

RATTLED                                                             23:18                                     WOODHAVEN NY

RENT A NEIGHBOR                                          8:47                                        GREENPORT

THE FONTANAS - EP 1 AND TEASER EP - 2                                 30:00                                     LINDENHURST

SOLD                                                                     20:00                                     NY, NY

THE PRINCIPAL’S ASSEMBLY                      18:25                                     REHOBOTH MA

ZOMBIE                                                               1 MIN                                    BELLMORE NY                                                 


8;30 – Q & A        PICTURES AND INTERVIEWS                     


10:00 – AWARDS PRESENTATION                                             TOTAL FILMS - 87

2021-10-24_08-52-33.jpg

2021 Award Nominations and Winners

2021 NYLIFF AWARD NOMINATIONS

 Award Winners are indicated with an asterisk


BEST SHORT - DRAMA

Ethan Song

Going Out

Harvest Time

The Monkey King

Where To Now? *


BEST SHORT - COMEDY

Dating Blind

David in Quarantine

Mid Life Conversations

My Life As A Doormat

Waiting For Deading

You Can’t Fix Stupid *


BEST SHORT - HORROR

Ay Que Susto! (What A Fright!)

Have You Checked The Children?

Processing *

Raven

Room 1403


BEST NYLIFF SHORT

David in Quarantine

Daybreak *

Take The Vax

The Monkey King

Where To Now?


MOST CREATIVE SHORT

A Goldfish Contemplates Life

Driftwood III:  Baby Alien

Eye to I

Take The Vax *

Trucked!

We’re All Fine


BEST SCREENPLAY - SHORT

Daybreak

Ethan Song

Waiting For Deading

We’re All Fine

Where To Now? *



BEST STORY - SHORT

David In Quarantine *

Demons

Harvest Time

My Life As A Doormat

The Monkey King

Where To Now?


BEST DIRECTOR - SHORT

Brian Pollock -- Dating Blind

Eric Whitten -- Daybreak

Joseph Maddalone -- Have You Checked The Children? *

Sameul Kassover -- Raven

Paul Sestakov -- Waiting For Deading


BEST EDITING - SHORT

A Goldfish Contemplates Life

Intense Battles Reloaded Trailer

Processing *

Take The Vax *

The Monkey King


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT

Ay Que Susto! (What a Fright!)

Daybreak

Processing

Take The Vax *

The Monkey King

Waiting For Deading


BEST SOUND AND LIGHTING - SHORT

Dating Blind

Daybreak

Have You Checked The Children?

The Della Morte Sisters

Waiting For Deading *


BEST F/X - SHORT

A Farewell To Arm

Ay Que Susto! (What A Fright!) *

Processing

Raven

Take The Vax

Waiting For Deading





BEST PANDEMIC INSPIRED SHORT

Challah for Caroline

David in Quarantine

Diner Therapy: Desperate Time Call For Desperate Measures

Froggumentary

Take The Vax *

We’re All Fine

You Can’t Fix Stupid


BEST ACTOR - DRAMA SHORT

Donny Most – Harvest Time

Greg Nutcher - Retrospect

Jizhong Zhang – The Monkey King *

Neil Holland – Where To Now?


BEST ACTOR - COMEDY SHORT

Nicholas D’Agosta – David In Quarantine

Wendell Laurent – Daybreak *

Vincent Ford – In With Vinny

Mitch Poulos -- My Life As A Doormat


BEST ACTOR - HORROR SHORT

Rhett Lindsey -- Processing

James Michael Tyler – Processing *

Robert Mullally – Trucked!

Angel Cruz – Waiting For Deading

James C. Leary – Waiting For Deading


BEST ACTRESS - DRAMA SHORT

Nicole Wheeler – Going Out *

Loria Parker – Over Tea

Leven Rambin – Where To Now?


BEST ACTRESS - COMEDY SHORT

Hailey Pine – A Special Dinner

Kate Greer – Diner Therapy:  Desperate Time Call For Desperate Measures

Gerry Glennon -- LoveLetter Profiles

Justine Rossi-Barile – You Can’t Fix Stupid *


BEST ACTRESS - HORROR SHORT

Yecenia Jesse Cotto -- Ay Que Susto! (What A Fright!)

Hana Mae Lee – Processing

Jazmine Cornielle – Raven * (tie)

Rebi Paganini – Raven * (tie)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - DRAMA SHORT

John Dorcic – Over Tea

Jason Wang – The Monkey King *

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - COMEDY SHORT

Luis Pedron – Dating Blind * (tie)

David Hecter – Driftwood: Baby Alien

Anthony Robert Grasso – My Life As A Doormat

Michael Perri – You Can’t Fix Stupid * (tie)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - HORROR SHORT

Robert M. Snyder Jr. – A Farewell To Arm

Andres Chulisi Rodriguez – Ay Que Susto! (What a Fright!) *

Scott M. Silverman – Waiting For Deading


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - DRAMA SHORT

Beth Littleford -- Harvest Time

Debra Toscana – The Della Morte Sisters

Annie Pisapia – Where To Now? *


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - COMEDY SHORT

Jennifer Cové – David In Quarantine

Kathy Searle – In With Vinny

Maya Jacobson – My Life As A Doormat

Laura King Otazo – We’re All Fine *


BEST ENSEMBLE - SHORT

In With Vinny

Missing Pictures

We’re All Fine *


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ANIMAL

Fly – A Goldfish Contemplates Life

Goldfish – A Goldfish Contemplates Life

Fox – PAX

Dog – Raven *

Horse – Riding Redemption


BEST DOCUMENTARY

Alive By Accident:  The Story of Mayday Hardware

Beyond The City Skyline *

Eastwood Block

Platinum

Riding Redemption

The Tuneful Trolley








BEST ANIMATED FILM

Angel

Āta

Cloud Boy: An Autistic Journey

Lost Vegas

Oysters!

Space Dragons *


BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Angel * (tie)

Ave Maria

George Floyd: Say Their Names * (tie)

The More You Know


BEST ORIGINAL SONG IN A MUSIC VIDEO

Angel

George Floyd:  Say Their Names

Maybe Tonight *


BEST TRAILER

Intense Battles Reloaded Trailer

PAX – Trailer *


SPIRIT OF NYLIFF

Dating Blind

Ethan Song

Missing Pictures *

MONTAUK77

Plan Z


BEST FEATURE - DRAMA/HORROR

Bitter Taste of Ginger

For Roger

Jack and the Treehouse

Middletown

MONTAUK77 *


BEST FEATURE – COMEDY/ROMANCE/MUSICAL

“Breasts and Thighs”

Dumped

Enjoy Yourself

Interabled *


BEST FEATURE

For Roger

Love Is Not Love

MONTAUK77 *

SPY

BEST SCREENPLAY - FEATURE

Interabled

MONTAUK77 *

Roman Candle

SPY


BEST STORY - FEATURE

Enjoy Yourself

Jack and the Treehouse *

Love Is Not Love

MONTAUK77

Second Chance


BEST DIRECTOR - FEATURE

George Massimillo – Enjoy Yourself

Stephen Keep Mills – Love Is Not Love

Michael Scully – MONTAUK77 *

Natalie Spence – SPY

Keishi Suenaga – The Stars My Destination


BEST EDITING - FEATURE

Bitter Taste of Ginger

Love Is Not Love

MONTAUK77 *

SPY


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - FEATURE

Bitter Taste of Ginger

For Roger *

Jack and the Treehouse

Love Is Not Love

MONTAUK77


BEST SOUND AND LIGHTING - FEATURE

Bitter Taste of Ginger

For Roger * (tie)

Jack and the Treehouse * (tie)

SPY


BEST F/X - FEATURE

Bitter Taste of Ginger

For Roger *

SPY

The Stars My Destination





BEST ACTOR - FEATURE

Marcus Nazario – Interabled

Stephen Keep Mills – Love Is Not Love *

Michael Scully – MONTAUK77

Noah Schindler – Roman Candle


BEST ACTRESS - FEATURE

Lauren Shevchek – Interabled

Alejandra Gollas – Love Is Not Love

Suzanna Bornn – Middletown

Michayla Scully – MONTAUK77 *

Sarah Hubner – Roman Candle


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - FEATURE

Vincent Ricciardi – Enjoy Yourself

Jeff Raiano – Middletown *

Chris O’Shea – MONTAUK77


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - FEATURE

Andrea Pizza – Enjoy Yourself

Chrissy Menfi – Interabled *

Devan Kier – Middletown

Deena Scully – MONTAUK77


BEST ENSEMBLE - FEATURE

Dumped

Enjoy Yourself

Middletown *


BEST FOREIGN FILM

In The Name of Art – France

SPY – Australia

The Stars My Destination – Japan *


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

I Did It

The Monkey King *


BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY

Ashes Under The Sand *

I Quit

It’s Not Me, It’s You

Low Pro Po


AUDIENCE AWARDS -- BEST PICTURE

  • Thursday, Day Block               Interabled

  • Friday, Day Block                    The Tuneful Trolley

  • Friday, Evening Block (tie)      Dating Blind & Mid Life Conversations

  • Saturday, Day Block                MONTAUK 77

  • Saturday, Evening Block         Daybreak

  • Sunday, Day Block                  Demons

Image by Alex Litvin

NYLIFF 2022

OCTOBER 20TH-22ND

NYLIFF 2022 FILM SCREENING SCHEDULE COMING SOON!!

*Order of films in each block is subject to change*

FESTIVAL DATES 10/20-10/22 - COMPLETE LIST OF FILMS AND DATES/SHOWINGS COMING SOON!

TICKETS ARE AVAILABLE 9/1/22 BY VISITING FILMFREEWAY.COM/NYLIFF

2020 NYLIFF SELECTIONS

The following films have been selected to the 2020 New York Long Island Film Festival!

Congratulations to all the filmmakers and their entire teams!

FILMS AND DIRECTORS

RETRACT - Alexandra Spieth   

WHEN THE WOLF COMES HOME - Nicole Rinaldi

IDENTITY CHECK - Patrick Devaney

NO LONGER - James Hardy

THE CLAM KID - Jim Morrison

ESSENCE - Gerry Ferretti

BOTTLED - Christine Sloan Stoddard

UNSPOKEN - Daryl Denner

THE DOOR - Tim O'Hearn

THE TELL TALE HEART - Danny Ashkenasi

CARMA - Sunny Na

NIGHT OF THE CRABS - Elyas Masrour

FITZGERALD'S FLASK - Philip Snyder & Robert M. Snyder

FONDER - Nick Rapuano

FIND AN IDENTITY - Maria Capp

Hurricane - Cappricielli Productions

ALL I DESIRE - Detroit Hamell

THE INEVITABLE COMPLETE - Ryan Lewis

BROKEN HEARTED - Joseph Ammendolea

THE BRA - Frank Modica

LE MIROIR - Leila Murton Poole

COLLEGE SENIOR - Nicholas James D'Agosta

TAXICAB RIDE WITH JESUS - Dan Brennan

HOUND DOG - Michael Robert Anderson, Matt Provenzano

HEARTS THAT CROSS BORDERS - Renee Stork

THE RISE OF WHORE BETSY - Simon King

THE BANKS NOT OPEN YET - 

Dawson Harlow, Mike Fugallo

ENVIROMAN - Caitlin Clonan

ADDICTED TO PORN - Daryl Denner

SWITCH - Gerry Glennon, Jennifer Pierro

BROMANCE - Greg Contaldi

STAIRWELL MY LOVE - Adam Khan

SCREENPLAYS & SCREENWRITERS

LAST RESORTS - Rodney Simmons Jr.

PIZZA DOUGH - George Massimillo

ADDITIONAL OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

(but due to time restrictions not being shown at the festival)

 

A HOME FOR CURIOSITIES - Ben Tobin

A VERY SPECIAL CHRISTMAS GIFT - Kimberly B. Flores 

CONNECTING - Stefan Ghedina

CO-WORKERS - Manuel Saldana 

DISHONOUR - Terrence Turner 

HUNGER - Manu Herrara

MY RELATIONSHIP WITH THE MOON - Evgeniya Radilova 

PASSING THROUGH - Maria Cappricielli 

STRAY DOGS - Adam Gascho 

THE ANGRY WORLD OF BRYAN WEBSTER - Jim Heffernan  

THE CLOWN - Laura Lewis-Barr 

TWO BAD - Jim Menza

Film Slate Marker

2019 NYLIFF AWARDS

NYLIFF AWARDS

DOCUMENTARIES AND SHORTS

NOMINEES

(WINNERS IN ITALICS)


BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

9 DEGREES

FARMING FOR THE FUTURE

WHEN IT SNOWS


BEST COMEDY SHORT

AUDITION ANTICS

CANCELED

PARTICIPANT

LOST TREASURE OF THE VALLEY


BEST DRAMATIC SHORT

FOREIGN NATIONALS

BOUND EAST FOR CAM RANH

LADIES MOST DEJECT

THE JOB

THE OPERA SINGER

READY


BEST SCI-FI SHORT

FINE

THE EYE

THE PROJECTIONIST

THE SESSION


BEST THRILLER SHORT

FLOWERS

MURDER CREEK

THE BAG


BEST ANIMATED SHORT

HERBIE AND THE SMUSHIES:BULLIED AT THE DOG PARK


BEST ACTOR – SHORT

BOUND EAST FOR CAM RAHN – “CORPORAL O’NEILL” STEVEN KUNEVICH

FLOWERS – “RONALD GREY” CHRISTOPHER HALLADAY

THE JOB – “COP” SHEVY GUITIEREZ

THE OPERA SINGER – “SONNY” JACOB BERLAND


BEST ACTRESS – SHORT

FLOWERS – “MARILYN SCOTT” )TONI VITALE

LADIES MOST DEJECT – “CHARLIE” CONNOR WHARTON

MURDER CREEK – “ALLISON GREGG” RACHAEL KLEIN

READY – “LILLY” CHRISTINA GOBES

READY – “MAGGIE” LINDA GILLARD



BEST COMEDIC ACTOR - SHORT

LOST TREASURE OF THE VALLEY – “THE ADVENTURER” GREG LEE

PARTICIPANT – “MAN” JOHN HARRINGTON

THE BAG – “GRANDPA ROB” ROBERT M. SNYDER

THE STRAIGHT MAN – “FRANK A’DO” PAUL LAUDICANO


BEST COMEDIC ACTRESS -SHORT

AUDITION ANTICS – “MELISSA WILLIAMS” KISHA ANGELA PEARL

CANCELED – “MOLLY” KATRINA ROSSI

LOST TREASURE OF THE VALLEY – “MOLLY” LORI BETH DENBERG


BEST DIRECTOR – SHORT

FOREIGN NATIONALS – LOUIS J. GUERRS

READY – ABIGAIL DELL’ORTO

THE JOB – SUSAN W. CAMINEZ

THE OPERA SINGER – ANTHONY FAZIO


BEST EDITING – SHORT

MURDER CREEK

OUROBOROS

READY

THE OPERA SINGER


BEST SOUND – SHORT

FOREIGN NATIONALS

LADIES MOST DEJECT

LOST TREASURE OF THE VALLEY

THE OPERA SINGER


BEST SCREENPLAY – SHORT

LADIES MOST DEJECT – CONNOR WHARTON & MARK SALYER

MURDER CREEK – KRISTEN SKEET

READY – ABIGAIL DELL’ORTO

THE OPERA SINGER – ANTHONY FAZIO


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – SHORT

OUROBOROS

THE OPERA SINGER

THE PROJECTIONIST


BEST EFFECTS – SHORT

LOST TREASURE OF THE VALLEY

THE BAG

THE DRIVING DEAD

THE PROJECTIONIST


BEST MUSIC VIDEO

WISHING YOU THE BEST


BEST INTERNATIONAL MUSIC VIDEO

INTOXICATED



NYLIFF AWARDS

FEATURES


BEST FOREIGN FEATURE

BLUE MOON


BEST DRAMATIC FEATURE

TAKE CARE OF EMILY


BEST COMEDIC FEATURE

THERE’S ALWAYS ONE


BEST ACTOR – FEATURE

BLUE MOON – “HORACE”  MARK HADLOW


BEST ACTRESS FEATURE

TAKE CARE OF EMILY – “AUTUMN” CORINNE BRITTI


BEST COMEDIC ACTOR – FEATURE

THERE’S ALWAYS ONE – “NICK” AARON LATTA -MORISSETTE


BEST SCREENPLAY – FEATURE

DUET


BEST DIRECTOR – FEATURE

THERE’S ALWAYS ONE – GEORGE MASSIMILLO


BEST EDITING – FEATURE

BLUE MOON


BEST SOUND – FEATURE

TAKE CARE OF EMILY


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – FEATURE

BLUE MOON


THE NYLIFF “MOST WITH THE LEAST” AWARD

DUET


BEST SUBMITTED SCREENPLAY

LAST STOP BEFORE EXIT

PLACE HOLDERS


AUDIENCE AWARDS


BLOCK ONE

FILM

THE SESSION

ACTOR

TIE – FRANCIS LEIK – THE PROJECTIONIST

MATTHEW NAPOLI – THE SESSION

ACTRESS

LORI BETH DENBURG – LOST TREASURE OF THE VALLEY

DIRECTOR

RICK BECK – THE SESSION


BLOCK TWO

FILM

TAKE CARE OF EMILY

ACTOR

DAVID BECKETT – TAKE CARE OF EMILY

ACTRESS

CORINNE BRITTI – TAKE CARE OF EMILY

DIRECTOR

NICK RAPUANO – TAKE CARE OF EMILY


BLOCK THREE

FILM

HERBIE AND THE SMUSHIES:BULLIED AT THE DOG PARK

ACTOR

SHEVY GUITIEREZ – THE JOB

ACTRESS

CONNOR WHARTON – LADIES MOST DEJECT

DIRECTOR

HEATHER LEHRMAN – HERBIE AND THE SMUSHIES:BULLIED AT THE DOG PARK


BLOCK FOUR

FILM

DUET

ACTOR

ISAAC WONG - DUET

ACTRESS

NATALIE CREEK – THEREAFTER

DIRECTOR

JOHN PIAZZA – PARTICIPANT


BLOCK FIVE

FILM

READY

ACTOR

JOSHUA CAJAS - READY

ACTRESS

LINDA GILLARD - READY

DIRECTOR

ABIGAIL DELL’ORTO - READY

The Festival Approaches...

OFFICIAL DATES AND TIMES

October 21, 22, 23 & 24 - 2021

TICKETS

ONLY $12.00 PER BLOCK

GREAT VALUE - $50.00 ALL 4 DAYS!

 LINDENHURST MOOSE LODGE 883 S. BROADWAY LINDENHURST NY 11757

SOUTH SHORE THEATRE EXPERIENCE

115 S. WELLWOOD AVE. LINDENHURST NY 11757

VISIT WWW.FILMFREEWAY.COM/NYLIFF FOR TICKETS TO ALL

NYLIFF

New York Long Island Film Festival

Welcome to NYLIFF. The New York Long Island Film Festival. Our goal is to give equal opportunity to filmmakers, writers and artists who put their heart and soul into filmmaking, especially those who may not have all the resources necessary to perfectly polish their work! Artists in the past were discovered for their unique talents and abilities even if all the technical aspects were not in place. Recognizing a great story, actor, script or any other artist while not yet perfected should be the job of those doing the evaluating. Whether you have a 10 million dollar indie or an ultra low-budget iphone short, we are interested in you. 

Film Set

NYLIFF

The Full Story

Our Film Festival our team brings years of experience as writers, actors, musicians and of course filmmakers, dedicated to bringing the greatest talents to our big screens as well as discovering those hidden geniuses and gems.  It’s this standard of excellence and commitment we hope will  establish us as the most innovative film festival in the New York area for many years to come.


Premiering out of Seaford, Long Island in New York and now in Lindenhurst for 2020 we are perfectly located for convenience to Manhattan but ease of travel by car or train.

Film Production

New York Long Island Film Festival ...and Networking

Submit your project ASAP!
(Details on submission rates and awards will be posted by June 15, 2019)

IMG_5580.PNG

Music Videos and Movie Trailers

008.JPG

Feature Films - Short Films and Student Films

Group Discussion

Professional Feedback

NYLIFF Year One

November 7th, 8th and 9th, 2019

Seaford Cinemas

3951 Merrick Rd.

Seaford, NY 11783

More details to follow

Watching a Movie

Get in Touch

179 S 8th St
Lindenhurst, Suffolk County 11757
USA

(631)974-3908

Thanks for submitting!

bottom of page